Wednesday, June 25, 2014
[…] This section, which is patterned after the mail and wire fraud statutes, was added by the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994. This statute applies to any bankruptcy fraud scheme that continues or begins after October 22, 1994--the effective date of the US Attorney USAM Title 9 Criminal Resource Manuel 879 Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994.
Section 157 provides:
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so--
1.      files a petition under title 11;
2.      files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
3.      makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
Any defendant who undertakes a fraud scheme against anyone and then carries out or conceals the scheme by filing for bankruptcy or by filing any documents in the bankruptcy, violates this statute.